Biographies of leaders of Little Rock Air Force Base Units

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

COLONEL ANGELA F. OCHOA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Angela Ochoa is the Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.  As the installation commander, Col. Ochoa leads the "Home of Herk Nation."  She works in concert with the 314th Airlift Wing (AETC), 189th Airlift Wing (ANG), 913th Airlift Wing (AFRC), and 29th Weapons Squadron (ACC) in all aspects of C-130 training.  Additionally, Col. Ochoa is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping the personnel who operate, maintain, and sustain more than 62 C-130 aircraft.  The wing provides combat-ready forces to meet combatant commanders' requirements globally.  She ensures support for combat, contingency, and humanitarian requirements around the world while providing for the health and welfare of more than 10,000 personnel and families at Little Rock AFB.

Col. Ochoa was commissioned in 2001 from the Air Force Academy. Throughout her career, Col. Ochoa has flown in Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Resolute Support, Freedom’s Sentinel, and Volant Shogun.  She served as a Joint Strategic Planner, Joint Exercises and Training Division, Directorate for Joint Force Development, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.  Col. Ochoa served as an Air Force Fellow in the McConn Public Policy Internship at the McCourt School of Public Policy, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.  She also served as the advisor to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, for senior leader management within the command.  

Prior to this assignment, she served as the Vice Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., where she led more than 3,100 personnel who provided aeromedical evacuation for patients, and operational support airlift for high priority passengers and cargo with a fleet of 14 C-21 aircraft.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science, Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Science in Exercise Science, California University of Pennsylvania, California, Pa.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Policy Management, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2020 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2002 – September 2002, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 2002 – February 2003, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Naval Air Station Corpus Christi, Texas
3. September 2003 – January 2007, Aircraft Commander, 517th Airlift Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
4. January 2007 – May 2011, Wing Executive Officer, Evaluator Pilot, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. May 2011 – May 2013, Joint Strategic Planner, Joint Staff J-7, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. May 2013 – May 2014, Air Force Fellow, McConn Public Policy Internship, McCourt School of Public Policy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
7. May 2015 – June 2016, Chief of Safety, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. June 2016 – April 2018, Commander, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark., (Sep 2017 – Jan 2018, Commander, 774th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
9. May 2018 – May 2020, Chief of Senior Leader Management, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. May 2020 – June 2021, Vice Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2011 – May 2013, Joint Strategic Planner, Joint Staff J-7, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. as a major

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-44, C-130E/H1/H3, and C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and five oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 2001
First Lieutenant May 30, 2003
Captain May 30, 2005
Major February 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2015
Colonel February 1, 2020

 

(Current as of June 2021)