HomeUnitsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL JOSEPH C. MILLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Joseph Miller is the Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas. He leads a team of military and civilian professionals who train and graduate over 1200 C-130 aircrew members annually from across the Department of Defense, Coast Guard, and 47 partner nations. The 314th Airlift Wing serves as the United State’s C-130 “Center of Excellence” for tactical airlift.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Miller was Deputy to the Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration for the United States Air Forces in Europe and United States Air Forces Africa (USAFE-AFAFRICA A3/10). In this position, he assisted the Director with oversight of the tactical nuclear enterprise, operational planning and execution, combat training and readiness, command and control policy as well as, the 603d Air Operations Center.

Colonel Miller entered the Air Force in 1998, earning his commission via the Air Force ROTC program at the University of Alabama. Previously he has served as Chief of Staff, Joint Task Force Israel; Vice Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing at Bagram, Afghanistan; Vice Commander, 603d Air Operations Center; Chief of Air Mobility Division in the 603d Air Operations Center; a Western Hemisphere pol-mil planner on the Joint Staff and as a Deputy Group Commander. He has commanded both an Airlift and Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, and as a C-130 Weapons Officer, has performed in various other roles throughout the air mobility community.

As an evaluator/instructor in three variants of the C-130(E/H/J), Colonel Miller has accumulated over 2800 hours with more than 590 during combat in support of multiple contingency operations.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Management Information Systems, University of Alabama
2004 Squadron Officer School
2007 USAF C-130 Weapons School
2008 Masters of Science, Operations Management, University of Arkansas
2008 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2011 Air War College (correspondence)
2011 Air Command and Staff College (residence), Masters of Military Operational Arts and Science, Air University
2016 US Army War College (residence), Masters of Strategic Studies
2017 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1998 – Aug 1999, Casual Status Lieutenant, 492 FS, RAF Lakenheath, UK
2. Aug 1999 – Dec 2000, SUPT, Columbus AFB, MS and NAS Corpus Christi, TX
3. Dec 2000 – Jun 2001, C-130 Initial Qualification, 314 AW and 53 AS, Little Rock AFB, AR
4. Jun 2001 – Jul 2005, C-130E/H Evaluator Pilot, 317 AG and 40 AS, Dyess AFB, TX
5. Jul 2005 – Jan 2007, C-130E FTU Evaluator Pilot, 314 AW and 62 AS, Little Rock AFB, AR
6. Jan 2007 – Jun 2007, Student, C-130 Weapons School, 29 WPS, Little Rock AFB, AR
7. Jun 2007 – Oct 2008, C-130J FTU Evaluator Pilot, J-WIC Liaison, 314 AW and 48 AS, Little Rock AFB, AR
8. Oct 2008 – Jun 2010, Chief of Group Tactics, 314 OG then Chief of Wing Plans, 314 AW, Little Rock AFB, AR
9. Jul 2010 – Jun 2011, Resident Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. Jun 2011 – May 2013, Pol-Mil Planner, Western Hemisphere Division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. May 2013 – Jul 2015, Commander, 40 AS then Deputy Commander, 317th Airlift Group, Dyess AFB, TX
(Mar 2014 – Sep 2014, Commander, 774th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Bagram AFG)
12. Jul 2015 – Jul 2016, Resident Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
13. Aug 2016 – May 2018, Deputy then Chief, Air Mobility Division, 603 AOC, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. May 2018 – May 2019, Vice Commander, 455 Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram AB, AFG
15. May 2019 – Sep 2019, Vice Commander, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. Sep 2019 – Jun 2020, Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration,
USAFE/AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany and also Chief of Staff, JTF-Israel
17. Jun 2020 – Present, Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, AR

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 2800
Aircraft flown: T-37, C-12, C-130E, C-130H, C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with C Device
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters and C Device
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Inter-American Defense Board Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 14, 1998
First Lieutenant June 14, 2000
Captain June 14, 2002 Major April 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2011
​Colonel April 1, 2018

(Current as of Jul 2020)