An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant BRIAN C. ROHAUER

CMSgt Brian C. Rohauer serves as the Command Chief for the 189th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.  Chief Rohauer advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the Wing’s enlisted Airmen and takes action to address shortfalls and challenges. He provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants within the Wing.

Chief Rohauer enlisted in the Air Force in June 1992.  He has deployed in support of Operations Northern/Southern Watch, Joint Forge, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom.  Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the 189th Operations Group Superintendent.  Chief Rohauer has over 4000 flying hours in the C-130 E/H/H3 aircraft. 

EDUCATION
1999 - Airman Leadership School, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2006 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.
2007 - Associates in Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, Ala., Correspondence
2010 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 - Bachelor of Science, Organizational Management, John Brown University
2014 - Associates in Applied Science Degree, Instructor of Technology/Military Science, CCAF, Montgomery, Ala., Correspondence
2016 - Air National Guard Chief Executive Course, Andrews AFB, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992 – July 1992, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. July 1992 – March 1993, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. March 1993 – May 1994, Electronic Warfare Team Member, 347th Component Repair Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. May 1994 – May 1998, Electronic Warfare Journeyman, 352nd Maintenance Squadron, Mildenhall Air Base, United Kingdom.
5. May 1998 – February 2002, Electronic Warfare Journeyman, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. February 2002 – July 2004, Flight Engineer, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
7. July 2004 – June 2010, Flight Engineer Instructor, 154th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. June 2010 – February 2013, Flight Engineer Evaluator, 189th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
9. February 2013 – April 2014, Flight Engineer Assistant Superintendent, 154th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
10. April 2014 – June 2017, Flight Engineer Superintendent, 154th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. June 2017 – 2019, Operations Group Superintendent, 189th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. November 2019 - Present – Command Chief, 189th Airlift Wing

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2014

(Current as of January 2020)