HomeCommunityBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KIMBERLY L. LORD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Kimberly L. Lord is the 913th Airlift Group Superintendent, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. She advises the commander on matters concerning the health, morale, welfare, and the effective utilization of the enlisted members within the group, and serves as the commander's representative to numerous committees, councils, boards, and military and civilian functions.

Chief Lord entered active duty in 1987. She graduated from the Aircraft Armament Specialist Course in February 1988 and was assigned to Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England, where she worked duties from the flight line to the Weapons Standardization Division. She left the active duty Air Force in 1990 and re-entered in 2002 as a Command Post Specialist in the U.S. Air Force Reserve. Chief Lord held a variety of positions within the Command Post. Her assignments include Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C., Charleston AFB, S.C., and Pope AF, N.C. Chief Lord served as a First Sergeant for the 913th Aeromedical and Dental Squadron and the Maintenance squadron. She also served as the First Sergeant of the 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Abdullah Al Mubarak Air Base. She deployed to Germany, France and Kuwait in support of OPERATIONS ENDURING FREECOM, JOINT GUARDIAN, JOINT FORGE and INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to assuming her current position, Chief Lord was a First Sergeant of the 913th Maintenance Squadron.

EDUCATION
2004 Airman Leadership School
2009 Air Force Non Commissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course
2009 Non Commissioned Officer Academy
2013 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Emergency Management, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Non Commissioned Officer Academy
2014 First Sergeant Academy
2015 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Human Resource Management/Personnel Administration, Community
College of the Air Force
2015 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education
2016 Bachelors of Science, Environmental Studies, Ashford University, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1987-November 1987, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1987-Febuary 1988, Student, Aircraft Armament Specialist Couse, Lowery AFB, Colo.
3. March 1988-January 1990, Aircraft Armament Specialist, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, UK
4. October 2002-August 2006, Command Post Controller, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. October 2004-January 2005, Command Post Controller, OPERATION JOINT GUARDIAN, 726th Air Mobility
Squadron, Rhein-Main AB, Germany
6. September 2006-May 2010, Wing Operations Center Controller, 315th Operational Support Squadron, Charleston
AFB, S.C.
7. September 2006-Jul 2008 and Nov 2008 Jul 2009 Command Post Controller, OPERATION ENDURING
FREEDOM, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. June 2010-May 2014, Command Post Controller, 440th AW, Pope Field, N.C.
9. June 2014- April 2015, First Sergeant, 913th Aeromedical and Dental Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
10. May 2015-Sept 2017, First Sergeant, 913th Maintenance Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. January 2017-Aug 2017, 387th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia –Operation INHERENT RESOLVE
12. September 2017-Present, Group Superintendent, 913th Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Senior Airman Aug 2003
Staff Sergeant Mar 2005
Technical Sergeant Nov 2007
Master Sergeant Nov 2009
Senior Master Sergeant Jul 2015
Chief Master Sergeant Nov 2017

(Current as of November 2017)