HomeCommunityBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID A. MORSE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant David Morse is the Command Chief for the 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. The Wing is responsible for providing worldwide deployable C-130 aircraft, aircrews, support personnel, and equipment for Air Mobility Command and Air Expeditionary Force tasking’s while serving more than 10,000 personnel and families in the Little Rock community. Chief Morse advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the Wing’s enlisted Airmen and takes action to address shortfalls and challenges. He provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants within the Wing.

Chief Morse entered the Air Force in June 1994. His background includes duties as a Bioenvironmental Engineering Journeyman and an Aircraft Loadmaster. He has held numerous duty positions in the Loadmaster career field and various leadership roles at squadrons, group, Numbered AF and US Africa Command. Chief Morse has also deployed numerous times in support of humanitarian and combat operations and has earned Chief Enlisted Aircrew Wings, Army Parachutist Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Rigger Wings, the SAPPER Tab and the Enlisted Medical Badge.

EDUCATION
1997 Air Force Special Operations Command Air Commando Qualification Program, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
1999 Airman Leadership School, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2000 Associates Degree, Bioenvironmental Engineering, Community College of the Air Force
2002 Associates Degree, Aviation Operations, CCAF
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena Air Base, Japan
2005 Bachelor of Arts Degree, World History, Excelsior College, Albany, N.Y.
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala.
2011 Graduate Certificate Program of Study, Dynamics of Cross Cultural Operations, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2011 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2011 Lean Six Sigma, Green Belt Certification, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
2012 Bachelor of Science Degree, Magna cum Laude, Management, University of Phoenix, Ariz.
2014 Chief’s Leadership Course, Langley AFB, Va.
2014 Joint Special Operations Enterprise Management Course, Joint Special Ops University
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College
2016 Advanced Certificate of Intercultural Management, University of Notre Dame, Ind.
2017 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1994 – August 1994, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. August 1994 – December 1994, technical training, Brooks AFB, San Antonio, Texas
3. January 1995 – April 1996, Bioenvironmental Engineering Journeyman, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. April 1996 – April 1997, Loadmaster technical training at various locations
5. April 1997 – October 2000, Aircraft Loadmaster, 16th Special Operations Squadron & Data Masked, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. October 2000 – October 2004, Evaluator Loadmaster, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
7. September 2004 – January 2007, Assistant Loadmaster Flight Chief, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. January 2007– January 2009, Chief Evaluator Loadmaster, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. January 2009 – January 2011, Superintendent, Air Mobility Division, 17th AF (AFAFRICA), Ramstein AB, Germany (January – July 2009 Interim Superintendent, J3 Air, USAFRICOM)
10. February 2011 – July 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 79th Rescue Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (June 2013 – January 2014, Superintendent, Personnel Recovery Task Force/563d Air Expeditionary Group, Trapani AB, Italy)
11. August 2014 – April 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. April 2016 – August 2017, Group Superintendent, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany (May – June 2016, Senior Enlisted Leader, NATO Exercises SWIFT RESPONSE and ANNOKONDA)
13. August 2017 – Present, Command Chief, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Chief Enlisted Aircrew Member
Aircraft Flown: C-130E/H/J, HC-130J, MC-130J, HC-130P/N, C-160, CASA-212, AC-130H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1997 Air Combat Command Bioenvironmental Engineering Technician of the Year
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Enlisted Aircrew Undergraduate Course
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2001 Pacific Air Forces Airlift Tanker Association Young Leader Award winner
2001 Pacific Air Forces Henry E. “Red” Erwin Award winner
2003 Pacific Air Forces Gen. Robert “Dutch” Huyser Award winner
2005 Best Engine Running Offload, European Tactical Airlift Meet, Armée de l'Air Francais
2006 Air Mobility Command Worldwide Airlift Rodeo, Best Shortfield Landing Crew
2007 US Air Forces Europe, Henry E. “Red” Erwin Award winner
2010 17th Air Force SNCO of the Year
2012 Inducted into the Delta Mu Delta Honor Society for Baccalaureate Academic Achievement
2013 Air Combat Command, CMSgt Fred Archer Award winner
2013 Chief of Staff Team of the Year Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 2014

(Current as of Aug 2017)