HomeCommunityBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER L. MONTANARO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Chris L. Montanaro is the Vice Wing Commander of the 189th Airlift Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard, located at Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.  As Vice Wing Commander, he is second in command of the wing and responsible for daily operations and safety of Wing Staff, 4 Groups, 950 permanent party, and over 600 students.  He coordinates with Joint Force Headquarters and assists the commander in managing unit resources to ensure effective employment of wing personnel.  He oversees the wings’ 6500 flying hour program and manages an annual wing budget in excess of $36 million.  Furthermore, he ensures the wing safely operates 19 C-130H aircraft and provides expeditionary combat and domestic operation support to the nation and state.   

 

Colonel Montanaro graduated from the University Of North Texas, Denton, Texas in 1990 earning a Bachelor of Arts degree in Radio, Television, Film.  He was commissioned a second lieutenant after completing Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of North Texas July 15, 1990.  Colonel Montanaro left active duty and joined the Arkansas ANG in 2000.  He served as a C-130 evaluator pilot, Assistant Chief of Current Operations, Squadron Commander of the 189th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 189th Maintenance Squadron, 154th Training Squadron, and 189th Maintenance Group Commander before assuming duties as the Vice Wing Commander.  He has accumulated more than 4500 flying hours in the C-130.  He was promoted to the grade of Colonel on February 20, 2014.

 

 

EDUCATION

1990 – Bachelor of Arts degree in Radio, Television, Film, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

2001 – Squadron Officer School, by correspondence

2004 – Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2014 – Air War College, by correspondence

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. January 1991 – January 1992, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX

  2. February 1992 – December 1994, Assistant Officer in Charge 602 Sortie Generation Flight, Travis AFB, CA

  3. January 1995 – June 1995, C-130H Aircraft Commander, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

  4. June 1995 – April 1996, 19th Airlift Wing Standards and Evaluations Liaison Officer, Little Rock AFB, AR

  5. April 1996 – December 1997, 50th Airlift Squadron Executive Officer, Little Rock AFB, AR

  6. December 1997 – November 2000, Flight Commander, 40 Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX

  7. November 2000 – July 2001, C-130E Evaluator Pilot, 154th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

  8. July 2001 – May 2008, C-130E Chief of Squadron Flight Safety/Schedule Administrator, 154th Training Squadron, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR

  9. May 2008 – December 2010, Assistant Chief Current Operations, 189th Operations Group, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR

  10. December 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 189th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR

  11. July 2012 – March 2013, Commander, 189th Maintenance Squadron, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR

  12. March 2013 - May 2014, Commander, 154th Training Squadron, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR.

  13. May 2014 – March 2017, Commander, 189th Maintenance Group, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR.

  14. March 2017-Present, 189th Airlift Wing Vice Wing Commander, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock AFB, AR.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  More than 4,500

Aircraft Flown:  C-130E, C-130H, C-130H2, C-130H3

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award 4 devises

National Defense Medal with one service star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Arkansas Exceptional Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant           July 15, 1990

First Lieutenant                October 13, 1992

Captain                             October 13, 1994

Major                                October 13, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel           November 13, 2012

Colonel                             February 20, 2014


(Current as of March 2017)