Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL THOMAS D. CRIMMINS

photo of COLONEL THOMAS D. CRIMMINS
Colonel Thomas D. Crimmins is the Vice Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. The 19th Airlift Wing is responsible for providing worldwide deployable C-130 aircraft, aircrews, support personnel and equipment for Air Mobility Command and Air Expeditionary Force taskings while providing for the health and welfare of more than 12,000 personnel and families at Little Rock AFB. The 19th Airlift Wing, in concert with the 314th Airlift Wing, 189th Airlift Wing and USAF Mobility Weapons School, is the nation's "Center of Excellence" for C-130 tactical airlift. Colonel Crimmins graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1990.

Following undergraduate pilot training, he was selected to attend the AFIT program at Texas Tech University to pursue a graduate degree in international relations. Following Air Command and Staff College, he was assigned to the Pentagon as CENTCOM branch chief and Country Director for Iraq and Jordan for the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs). Colonel Crimmins was Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, and Commander, 737th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron during Operation Iraqi Freedom. He also served as a National Defense Fellow at the Washington Institute for Near East Policy. Prior to this assignment, the colonel was a policy analyst in the International Policy Branch, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Executive Office of the President. He is a command pilot, having logged more than 3,000 hours in the C-130E/H/J.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Master of Arts, International Relations, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Arts in Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 National Defense Fellow, Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.
2012 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1990 - November 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1991 - August 1992, Prime Knight Program Manager, 64th Operations Support Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
3. August 1992 - March 1994, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
4. March 1994 - December 1994, Commander, Military Support Flight and Plans and Management Flight, 64th Services Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas. Also, acting Commander, 64th Services Squadron, July - October 1994.
5. January 1995 - March 2000, Flight Commander, C-130H1 Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, and Evaluator Pilot, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
6. April 2000 - July 2003, Chief, 314th Operations Group Standardization and Evaluation, FTU Instructor Pilot, and Executive Officer, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
7. August 2003 - June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 2004 - April 2006, CENTCOM Branch Chief and Country Director, Iraq and Jordan, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. May 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, and Director of Staff, 43d Airlift Wing, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.. (Commander, 737th Expeditionary Squadron, Southwest Asia, February - June 2007).
10. August 2008 - June 2009, National Defense Fellow, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.
11. June 2009 - June 2011, Policy Analyst, Office of National Drug Control Policy, The White House, Washington D.C.
12. June 2011 - Present, Vice Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. (May - September 2012, Deputy Director of Mobility Forces, AFCENT)


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, C-21, C-130H1, C-130E, C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major June 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2006
Colonel May 20, 2011

(Current as of April 2013)