Biography Display

COLONEL DANIEL A. DEVOE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Daniel A. DeVoe is the Commander of the 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas. He leads a team of approximately 1,200 military and civilian professionals who form the C-130 "Center of Excellence" for tactical airlift. The wing trains C-130 aircrew members from across the Department of Defense, Coast Guard, and 47 partner nations.

Col DeVoe received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. After completing the Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Course, he held multiple maintenance positions to include back-shop engine repair, quality assurance, and sustainment program management. Following undergraduate navigator training, he held multiple flying assignments as a C-130 Adverse Weather Aerial Delivery System navigator, instructor, evaluator, Prime Nuclear Airlift Force navigator and C-130 weapons officer with over 440 combat hours supporting operations in the Balkans, Afghanistan, Iraq, and Syria. He served as the Commander of the 570th Global Mobility Squadron where he led a contingency response squadron tasked to provide air base opening forces in both hostile and permissive environments and as the Vice Commander of the 386th Air Expeditionary Wing in southwest Asia during Operation Inherent Resolve. He completed one joint assignment at U.S. Central Command as an Operations Planner in the J-3, Deputy Executive Officer to the USCENTCOM Commander, and Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science degree in biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Master's degree in procurement and acquisitions management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence (2000) and in residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Mobility Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Advanced Study of Air Mobility IDE Program, USAF Expeditionary Center, Ft. Dix, N.J.
2008 Master of Arts in transportation management, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2009 Master of Arts in airpower art & science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Leadership Today Program, Fairfield-Suisun City Chamber of Commerce, Fairfield, Calif.
2015 Executive Education Program in Driving Government Performance, Harvard Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2015 Air Force Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2017 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 1991 - May 1995, Cadet, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2.  July 1995 - July 1996, Deputy Chief, TF39 Engine Two-Level Maintenance Repair Branch, Propulsion Directorate, San Antonio Air Logistics Center (SA-ALC), Kelly AFB, Texas
3.  July 1996 - May 1997, Chief, Two-Level Maintenance Quality Assurance Branch, Propulsion Directorate, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
4.  May 1997 - January 1998, T56 Gearbox and Accessories Program Management Team Leader, Propulsion Directorate, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
5.  January 1998 - May 1998, Executive Officer to the Director of Propulsion, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
6.  May 1998 - January 1999, Joint Undergraduate Nav Training, Training Squadron 4, NAS Pensacola, Fla.
7.  January 1999 - October 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562nd Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
8.  October 1999 - April 2000, Student, C-130 Qualification, 62nd Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
9.  April 2000 - December 2000, Chief, Operations Control Center, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. December 2000 - June 2001, Tactics Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. June 2001 - September 2002, Tactics Assistant Flight Commander, 37 AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. February 2002 - September 2002, Director of Flight Safety, 37 AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. September 2002 - April 2003, Assistant Wing Exec/Instructor Nav, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. April 2003 - May 2004, Senior Evaluator Navigator, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock, Ark.
15. May 2004 - November 2004, Dep Flight Chief, 463 Airlift Group Weapons & Tactics, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
16. November 2004 - July 2005, Flight Commander, 463 AG Weapons & Tactics, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
17. July 2005 - June 2006, Command Tactician, USAF Mobility Weapons School, Ft Dix, N.J.
18. June 2006 - May 2007, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Ft Dix, N.J.
19. May 2007 - July 2008, Student Advanced Study of Air Mobility, USAF Expeditionary Center, Ft Dix, N.J.
20. July 2008 - June 2009, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
21. June 2009 - December 2009, Operations Planner, Operations Plans Division, Operations Directorate (J3), Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
22. January 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Executive Officer to Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
23. July 2010 - June 2011, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
24. July 2011 - March 2012, Chief of Safety and Director of Staff, 615th Contingency Response Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
25. March 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 570th Global Mobility Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
26. July 2014 - June 2015, Air Force Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
27. June 2015 - June 2016, Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
28. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Master Navigator Flight hours:  2,000
Aircraft flown:  C-130E, C-130H1/2/3, T-43, T-34, and T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
1996 CGO of the Year, San Antonio Air Logistics Center Propulsion Directorate
1999 Distinguished Graduate C-130 Initial Qualification Course
2003 Distinguished Graduate and Top Academic Performer Award, C-130 Weapons School
2004 CGO of the Year, 463rd Operations Support Squadron
2007 USD(AT&L) Advanced Concept Technology Demonstration Team of the Year Award
2008 Air Mobility Command (AMC) Nominee for the James Jabara Award
2012 AMC Contingency Response Group of the Year (Commander of 570 GMS in 570 CRG) 2013 AMC
Contingency Response Group of the Year (Commander of 570 GMS in 570 CRG)
2014 AMC Contingency Response Group of the Year (Commander of 570 GMS in 570 CRG)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant       May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant            May 31, 1997
Captain                        May 31, 1999
Major                            Sep. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel       Mar. 1, 2010
Colonel                         Oct. 1, 2014

(Updated July 2017)