Biography Display



Colonel Thomas D. Crimmins is the commander, 189th Airlift Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock Air Force Base. The 189th Airlift Wing provides combat ready Airmen and expeditionary combat support for ongoing worldwide military operations and responds to domestic emergencies for the Governor of Arkansas. The wing hosts the Enlisted Aircrew Academic School and the C-130H Formal Training Unit, training all flight crew positions for the Department of Defense and more than 20 allied nations. New mission growth continues with the development of the Cyber Skills Validation Course and the Arkansas cyber unit.

Before joining the Arkansas Air National Guard, Crimmins served for 26 years on active duty in various operational and staff assignments.  He is a veteran of several combat operations including Operation SOUTHERN WATCH in Southwest Asia, Operations JOINT GUARD/ENDEAVOR/ALLIED FORCE in the Balkans, and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has commanded a flying squadron in combat and in garrison, as the vice commander, 19th Airlift Wing. His staff assignments include tours at the Pentagon, White House, United States Military Mission-Saudi Arabia, and Headquarters-Pacific Air Forces.

Col. Crimmins is a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. His education includes Squadron Officers' School, Air Command and Staff College and National Defense Fellow at the Washington Institute for Near East Policy.

Col. Crimmins has extensive experience as a formal training unit instructor/evaluator pilot. He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 hours in the C-130E/H/J, including 134 combat hours.

1990     Bachelor of Science in Political Science, USAFA, Colorado Springs, CO
1993     Master of Arts, International Relations, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
1997     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2004     Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2004     Master of Arts in Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2009     National Defense Fellow, Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington DC
2012     Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC
2013     Security Cooperation Management Executive Course, DISAM, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

1. August 1990 - November 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, TX
2. November 1991 - March 1994, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
3. March 1994 - December 1994, Commander, Military Support Flight and Plans and Management Flight, 64th Services Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas. Also, acting Commander, 64th Services Squadron, July - October 1994
4. January 1995 - March 2000, Flight Commander, C-130H1 Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, and Evaluator Pilot, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, TX
5. April 2000 - July 2003, Chief, 314th Operations Group Standardization and Evaluation, FTU Instructor Pilot, and Executive Officer, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR
6. August 2003 - June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
7. June 2004 - April 2006, CENTCOM Branch Chief and Country Director, Iraq and Jordan, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force (International Affairs), Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. May 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, and Director of Staff, 43d Airlift Wing, Pope Air Force Base, N.C. (Commander, 737th Expeditionary Squadron, Southwest Asia, February - June 2007).
9. August 2008 - June 2009, National Defense Fellow, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy, Washington D.C.
10. June 2009 - June 2011, Policy Analyst, Office of National Drug Control Policy, The White House, Washington D.C.
11. June 2011 - June 2013, Vice Commander, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark. (May – September 2012, Deputy Director of Mobility Forces, AFCENT)
12. June 2013 - June 2014, Chief, Joint Advisory Division, US Military Training Mission, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.
13. July 2014 - May 2017, Chief, Air Mobility Division, 613th Air Ops Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor- Hickam, HI
14. May 2017 - Present, Commander, 189th Airlift Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, C-21, C-130H1, C-130E, C-130J

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal

Second Lieutenant          May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant               May 30, 1992
Captain                           May 30, 1994
Major                              June 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel         March 1, 2006
Colonel                           August 1, 2011

(Current as of June 2017)