Biography Display



Chief Master Sergeant Ronald O. Boston serves as the command chief for the 189th Airlift Wing advising commanders and staff on the overall effectiveness of the wing as it pertains to military readiness, training, the health, morale, and welfare of the Wing's enlisted Airmen, which provides essential feedback to address enlisted force issues.  Chief Boston provides leadership to the enlisted force and serves as the Wing Functional Manager for group superintendents and first sergeants.

Chief Boston was born in Crossett, AR and attended Northeast Louisiana University (Monroe, Louisiana) in 1982. In 1988 he began his military career with the 189th Arkansas Air National Guard at Little Rock Air Force Base as a member of the Security Forces Squadron.  As a 189th security forces leader, Chief Master Sergeant Boston has accepted a number of active duty challenges to include numerous tours at Little Rock Air Force base with the 314th &19th Security Forces Squadron and abroad. He served as Flight Chief of the 376th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron while deployed to Manas Air Force Base, Kyrgyzstan in 2009. He currently serves as Chief of the Information Protection Office, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas where he ensures the development, maintenance, and currency of all security guidance and directives to meet current and long-range program goals and objectives. He spent 11 years as a full-time member of the Pine Bluff Police Department (Pine Bluff, AR).


1988     Air Force Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

1988     Air Force Security Police Tech School, Lackland AFB, Texas

2001     Arkansas Law Enforcement Academy, Camden, Ark.

2003     Security Forces Craftsman School by correspondence

2007     Non-Commissioned Officer Academy by correspondence

2009     Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy by correspondence

2011    Associate of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force

2014     Bachelor’s Degree in Social and Criminal Justice



1.  April 1988 - June 1988: Basic Trainee, Lackland Air Force Base, TX

2.  June 1988 - August 1988: Student, Security Police Training, Lackland Air Force Base, TX

3.  August 1988 – February 1997: 189th Security Forces Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

4.  February 1997 – May 1997: SF Member, 39th SFS, Incirlik Air Force Base, Turkey

5.  October 2001 – February 2003: SF Member, 314th SFS, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR

6.  February 2003 – August 2003: Team Leader, 732nd SFS, Baghdad International Airport, Iraq

7.  March 2005 – May 2005: Flight Chief, 48th SFS, RAF Lakenheath, England

8.  September 2005 – October 2005: Support of Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, LA.

9.  November 2006 – March 2007: Operation Jump Start (Border Patrol), Tucson, AZ

10. May 2008 – July 2008: Operation Jump Start (Border Patrol), Lordsburg, N.M.

11. December 2008 – October 2009: Flight Chief, 376th ESFS, Manas AFB, Kyrgyzstan

12. February 2010 – January 2016: Operations Supt, 189th SFS, Little Rock AFB, AR

13. January 2016 – December 2016: Mission Support Group Supt, 189th MSG, Little Rock AFB, AR

14. January 2017 – Present:  189th Airlift Wing Command Chief



Air Force Commendation Medal                                                                  

Air Force Achievement Medal                                                                     

AF Outstanding Unit Award                                                                  

Humanitarian Service Medal                                                                                                

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal                   

National Defense Service Medal                              

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Ribbon- Short Tour

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon 

Air Force Longevity Service 

Armed Forces Reserve Medal

Meritorious Service Medal



2004 189th Security Forces Squadron Colonel Jack H. Lykes Memorial Award

2010 189th Security Forces Squadron Senior NCO of the Year                                                                          



Senior Airman                  January 1, 1990

Staff Sergeant                   January 1, 1993

Technical Sergeant           March 1, 2003

Master Sergeant                January 5, 2008

Senior Master Sergeant    February 12, 2011

Chief Master Sergeant      February 1, 2014


(Current as of August 2016)